Govan v. Brown
[…] A testator need not be "endowed with a high order of intellect, nor even an intellect measuring up to the ordinary standards of humanity; nor ... [a] perfect memory, and a mind wholly unimpaired by age, sickness, or other infirmities." Morgan , 29 App. D.C. at 206. Even the weak, aged, powerless, ignorant, and uninformed have the right to create a testamentary document. See Thompson , 103 F.2d at 944-45.

See also Rossi , 418 F.2d at 1171 (affirming that persons subject to conservatorship may have testamentary capacity to make a will); D.C. Code § 21-2002(d) (2012 Repl. & 2019 Supp.) (As applied to guardianship and protective proceedings, "[a]n individual shall be presumed competent and to have the capacity to make legal, health-care, and all other decisions," unless determined otherwise).

Testamentary capacity is tested at the time a testator executes a will. Barbour , 4 App. D.C. at 547. In determining such capacity, the trial court may consider evidence of the testator's state of mind before, at the time of, and after the will is executed.