This court reviews the grant of a summary judgment motion under the same standard applied by the trial court pursuant to Rule 56(c), SCRCP. Jackson v. Ber
[…] Id. "In that vein, [the court] must read the statute so 'that no word, clause, sentence, provision or part shall be rendered surplusage, or superfluous,' for '[t]he General Assembly obviously intended [the statute] to have some efficacy, or the legislature would not have enacted it into law.'" Id. (citation omitted) (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Sweat, 379 S.C. 367, 377, 382, 665 S.E.2d 645, 651, 654 (Ct. App. 2008)).
Under the plain meaning rule, Gould's interpretation of section 41-10-30(A) cannot stand because it would require adding the word "may" (or "will") to the language "[a]ny changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective" to read, "[a]ny changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they may/will become effective." See Johnson, 396 S.C. at 188, 720 S.E.2d at 520 ("In interpreting a statute, the court will give words their plain and ordinary meaning[] and will not resort to forced construction that would limit or expand the statute." (emphasis added)).