This court reviews the grant of a summary judgment motion under the same standard applied by the trial court pursuant to Rule 56(c), SCRCP. Jackson v. Ber
[…] This section does not apply to wage increases.(emphases added). Section 41-10-30 "is a notice statute. It is intended to provide the employee with the information requisite to make an educated decision whether or not to accept employment." Carolina All. for Fair Emp't v. S.C. Dep't of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation, 337 S.C. 476, 491, 523 S.E.2d 795, 803 (Ct. App. 1999).
Both Ciccarelli and Gould testified that their agreement for Gould to be paid $10,000 per month was not in writing. Gould stated that he did not want a written agreement at that time.
Gould contends the language of section 41-10-30(A), i.e., "[a]ny changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective," is self-enforcing. Gould argues the Act "provides that any downward change in the rate of pay of an employee is not effective without seven days' advance written notice." Gould does not cite any case law to support this assertion.