Michael V. Powell, Dallas, Bill Robinson, Long Beach, CA, Martin E. Rose, Dallas, for Appellees.
[…] On December 22, 1997, the American Eagle Insurance Company (American Eagle) was designated an "impaired insurer" by the Texas Commissioner of Insurance. Article 21.28-C, section 17 of the Texas Insurance Code (Vernon Supp. 1998) requires all proceedings in which an impaired insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state to be stayed for six months and any additional time thereafter as may be determined by the court from the date of the designation of impairment to permit proper defense by the receiver or the association of all pending causes of action. Section 17 expressly provides that "[a] deadline imposed under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure is tolled during the stay." Sea Link advises this Court that it and Anthony A. Loague are insured by American Eagle.