Gould Electronics Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Presumably because of its immunity to suit in state court the government was not made a party to Allen. In 1997 Gould agreed to pay plaintiffs $4.5 million and Allen settled. In 1998, Gould filed administrative claims with the Army seeking contribution and indemnity for the Allen settlement. These claims were denied and on March 3, 1999, Gould filed this action seeking contribution and indemnity from the government.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), the government is liable if "a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." On May 5, 1999, the government moved under Rule 12(b)(1) to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction contending that New York Law applied and there is no private liability under New York law for the claims asserted by plaintiffs.