Goulbourne v. Goulbourne
[…] The court determined the passive appreciation from the nonmarital portion of Anissa's retirement account from date of marriage until date of separation increased the premarital value of her account to $49,781.09. The unrefuted evidence supports the family court's finding that such is Anissa's nonmarital property.

OTHER PROPERTY DIVISION

Shaun's fifth argument is that the family court failed to divide the property in just proportions. KRS 403.190(1) provides the court "shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors[.]" Shaun alleges that the family court failed to make any findings or conclusions upon which it based the division of property. He then asserts that he should have been awarded a larger portion of the marital equity in the residence without further explanation or argument.