GOUGHNOUR v. REM MINNESOTA, INC.
[…] Accordingly, his request is denied, and Counts I and II of the Amended Complaint are dismissed with prejudice. See United States ex rel. Roop v. Hypoguard USA, Inc., No. 07-1600, 2007 WL 2791115, at *3 (D. Minn. Sept. 24, 2007) (Montgomery, J.) (denying FCA relator's request to conduct additional discovery before filing amended complaint).

B. State Claims

Count III of Goughnour's Amended Complaint asserts a state-law cause of action under Minn. Stat. § 181.932, which forbids an employer from discharging or penalizing an employee because the employee "in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law . . . to an employer. . . ."

REM urged the Court at oral argument to not exercise pendent jurisdiction over Count III, but also asserted that the count should be dismissed because Goughnour had failed to allege that he reported violations to his employer.