affirming that the plaintiff retained her legal interest in surrendered real property until foreclosure
[…] Rather, 'surrender' means only that the debtor will make the collateral available so the secured creditor can, if it chooses to do so, exercise its state law rights in the collateral." In re Batali, 2015 WL 7758330 at *9 (quoting In re Rosa, 495 B.R. 522, 523 (Bankr. D. Haw. 2013)). In other words, "[a]uthorization for surrender does not constitute a transfer of title." In re Gollnitz, 456 B.R. 733, 736 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2011). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, under Washington law, "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein ... shall be by deed[.]" RCW § 64.04.010. To qualify as a deed, an instrument must comply with RCW § 64.04.020, which requires that "[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds." The confirmed Amended Plan does not substitute for a deed.
Accordingly, the court below found that because title was not transferred until foreclosure in 2015, Ms. Goudelock retained her legal interest in the property until that date. (Dkt.