affirming that the plaintiff retained her legal interest in surrendered real property until foreclosure
[…] Goudelock's continued legal ownership of the condominium—are unavailing.
Ms. Goudelock's preemption arguments are somewhat opaque, but appear to be based on the contention that if Washington's Condominium Act, RCW 64.34, "prevails in this matter, post-petition Condo Association dues would be subject to collection on an unsecured deficiency after a foreclosure while a chapter 13 debtor is in bankruptcy, impeding the debtor's fresh start." (Dkt. No. 5 at 12.) RCW 64.34.364(11) provides in relevant part that "the foreclosure of a mortgage does not relieve the prior owner of personal liability for assessments accruing against the [condominium] unit prior to the date of such sale." To the extent this contention forms the basis for Ms. Goudelock's preemption argument, it evinces a serious misunderstanding of the state property law relied on by the Foster court.