No. 96-CA-622.
[…] A motion for summary judgment is properly granted only if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to a material fact, and that the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. La.C.C.P. art. 966. American Bank v. Saxena, 553 So.2d 836 (La. 1989). The burden of proof is on the mover to establish that there are no genuine issues of material fact; only when reasonable minds must inevitably concur is summary judgment warranted. Id.
Defendants rely on 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681b(3)(A) and (E) in support of their argument that their procurement of Gottsegen's credit report was in accordance with law. That statute provides:
A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:
(3) To a person which it has reason to believe —
(A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer; or
* * * * * *
(E) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer.
In our view, defendants' reliance on this statute is well placed. Defendants, in considering whether to purchase the note executed by Gottsegen and the likelihood that he could meet the payments on the note, had a legitimate business need for the information in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer. This view is supported by several federal cases. Estiverne v. Sak's Fifth Avenue, 9 F.3d 1171 (5th Cir. 1993); Matthews v. Worthen Bank Trust Co., 741 F.2d 217 (8th Cir. 1984); Yonter v. Aetna Finance Co., 777 F. Supp. 490 (E.D.La. 1991); Cambridge Title Co. v. Transamerica Title Ins.