Case No.: 1:16-bk-16-12255-GM Adv No.: 1:17-ap-01040-MT
[…] Reformation of contract under California law is governed by Cal. Civ. Code. § 3399:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.
The final clause of Cal. Civ. Code § 3399, "so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value," indicates that reformation is not available where the rights of a bona fide purchaser would be prejudiced. Baines v. Zuieback, 84 Cal. App. 2d 483, 491 (1948).
Trustee's Rights as Bona Fide Purchaser