Case No.: 1:16-bk-16-12255-GM Adv No.: 1:17-ap-01040-MT
[…] The Court finds that the Trustee did not have constructive or inquiry notice of the transfer as of the petition date, and therefore has "the rights and powers of. . . a bona fide purchaser of real property." 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3). This bars consideration of the reformation claim. Cal. Civ. Code § 3399.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1640
The Elkwood Defendants also argue that, if the Fieldbrook Assignment is interpreted as assigning the entire PWB Note, any language that suggests that the entire PWB Note was assigned must be disregarded under Cal. Civ. Code § 1640 and the contract should be reformed to reflect Defendants' intent. Defendants' Opp., 17:2-21:15. Cal. Civ. Code § 1640 provides:
When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.Cal. Civ. Code § 1640. This provision is one of several rules for the construction of contractual language in California's Civil Code. Payne v. Commercial Nat. Bank of Los Angeles, 177 Cal. 68, 72 (1917).