Case No.: 1:16-bk-16-12255-GM Adv No.: 1:17-ap-01040-MT
[…] The Sieger court explains that the bona fide purchaser determination must be made first, and only if the party is not a bona fide purchaser will the court consider the merits of a reformation action. McCollister sought to admit evidence of the mutual mistake in support of his reformation action, and the court stated:
If W. Edward Sieger was a bona fide purchaser of the contested parcel, the admissibility of the evidence of which appellants complain becomes a matter of no importance for there could be no reformation affecting his rights.
Section 3399, Civil Code, provides for reformation because of mutual mistake of the parties to an instrument, but only "so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." The conjunctive used in the last phrase is expressive of the general common law on the subject.