A-2908-21
[…] N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.4 to 6.5. Under the NJBCA, a director is considered independent if the director has:
(i) no economic interest in the challenged act or transaction material to him or her, other than an economic interest that is shared by all shareholders generally; and
(ii) no material, personal or business relationships with the defendant directors or officers who have a material interest in the act or transaction challenged.
[N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(7)(a).]
If a shareholder's demand is rejected, and the shareholder chooses to bring a derivative lawsuit to challenge the rejection, the complaint "shall allege with particularity facts establishing that a majority of the board of directors . . . did not consist of independent directors at the time the determination was made." N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(3); see also R. 4:32-3 (setting forth prerequisites for filing a shareholder derivative complaint, including pre-suit demand by a plaintiff for the "desired" "action" by "managing directors or trustees").
On the corporation's dismissal motion, "a derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court" if the court finds that "a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors," N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(1), (2), has "determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation." N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(1)(a) (hereinafter referred to as subsection (1)). If a majority of the directors were independent at the time the determination was made, "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (1) . . . have not been met." N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(4). If a majority of the directors were not independent at the time the determination was made, "the corporation shall have the burden of proving the requirements of subsection (1) . . . have been met." Ibid.
On appeal, plaintiff has abandoned his challenge to the independence of the board members who voted to reject his derivative claim. Instead, plaintiff disputes whether the directors acted in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry in accordance with N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(5), which provides:
(a) If the corporation moves to dismiss the derivative proceeding, it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth, among other things, facts to show:
(i) whether or not a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent director or directors; and
(ii) that the independent director or directors made the determination in good faith and after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which the conclusions are based.
(b) Following a motion filed pursuant to paragraph (a) . . ., the court shall dismiss the derivative suit unless:
(i) the court finds that the requirements of subsection (1) . . . have not been met, taking into account the burden of proof . . .; or
(ii) the plaintiff . . . has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the facts contained in the corporation's filing.
II.
Turning to the salient facts, in 1991, 2008, and 2015, the FDA approved the marketing of three drugs introduced by J&J and its subsidiary, Janssen.