No. 65447/2011.
[…] Am.Jur.2d, Negligence § 955.
NY C.P.L.R. § 1411, the comparative negligence statute, adopts the “pure” form of comparative negligence. A plaintiff can recover a proportionate share of the damages even if his or herown negligence is greater than that of the defendant. Under this “pure” or complete comparative fault provision, plaintiffs recovery might range from 1% to 100% of the judgment or verdict. NY Prac., N.Y. Law of Torts, § 21:129 ; CPLR 1411, discussed at N.Y. Jur.2d, Negligence § 98.
Actions to which the statute applies are those, regardless of theory, “to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death,” CPLR 1411, including claims of plaintiffs who are themselves guilty of an intentional wrong, Lomonte v. A & P Food Stores, 107 Misc.2d 88, 438 N.Y.S.2d 54 (App. Term 1981), unless that conduct rises to the level of “a serious violation of the law” as in Manning by Manning v.