Civil Action EA-24-406
[…] The Military Claims Act (MCA), 10 U.S.C. § 2731 et seq., vests the secretaries of military departments with the authority to, among other things, settle claims against the United States for personal injury or death and medical malpractice. 10 U.S.C. §§ 2733(a)(3), 2733a(a); Minns, 974 F.Supp. at 507. The term “settle” is defined to include disposal of a claim, including by disallowance. 10 U.S.C. § 2731 (defining “settle” as meaning “consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance”). Excluded from the MCA's ambit are claims “for personal injury or death of such a member or civilian officer or employee whose injury or death is incident to his service.” 10 U.S.C. § 2733(b)(3).