Goss v. Schering-Plough Corporation
[…] Id. The Fifth Circuit has also noted that "[t]he burden of persuasion on those who claim fraudulent joinder is a heavy one." Id.

III. Analysis

Defendant Schering-Plough asserts that removal is proper in this case because Plaintiffs' claim against Brookshire Brothers, the only non-diverse defendant, is barred by Texas Civil Practice and Remedy Code § 82.003. Under § 82.003, a non-manufacturing seller of a product is not liable for harm caused by that product unless the claimant can prove any one of several enumerated exceptions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODEANN. § 82.003 (Vernon's 2005). One exception contained in § 82.003(a)(6) provides that a non-manufacturing seller may be liable when a claimant proves that "(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect." Id. (emphasis added).

Schering-Plough admits that the Plaintiffs' complaint properly alleges that Brookshire Brothers knew of the alleged defect in the adhesives when it sold them to the decedent and that the decedent's harm was caused by the defect.