Civil Action 2:22-103-BHH
[…] McMaster, 2020 WL 7481739 (“Because Plaintiff challenges the South Carolina Supreme Court's order prohibiting her from representing herself as a civil plaintiff and on appeal, she has failed to allege violation of any federally protected rights and this claim is subject to summary dismissal.”).
Goss argues in his objections, however, that the Magistrate Judge miscontrued his claim because he does not allege a constitutional violation but rather a statutory violation, citing S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-80 and 28 U.S.C. § 1654 in support. Section 40-5-80 provides that the chapter regulating the practice of law “may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires.” S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-80. And § 1654 provides “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” 28 U.S.C. § 1654. However, as the Magistrate Judge