Goshayeshi v. Mehrabian
[…] In order to perfect the record for appellate review, a party must register a timely objection to a motion to compel arbitration. To that end, the statute provides that "a party who has not participated in arbitration and has not made an application to compel arbitration may apply to stay arbitration on the grounds that: (1) no valid agreement to submit to arbitration was made; (2)[t]he agreement to arbitrate was not complied with; or (3) [t]he arbitration is barred by limitation of time." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-9-6 (b). Further, when served with a demand for arbitration, the served party must apply for a stay of arbitration within 30 days of service, or "he will thereafter be precluded from denying the validity of the agreement." OCGA § 9-9-6 (d).

Accordingly, this appeal must be dismissed. The order to compel arbitration from which Gosayeshi appeals is not a final judgment, and he failed to follow the interlocutory appeal procedures set forth in OCGA § 5-6-34 (b). Pace, supra at 439; McAllaster v.