No. CV-F-05-1052 REC LJO, (DOC. 38).
[…] The Eighth Amendment does not proscribe Defendants' alleged conduct. Plaintiffs do not come forward with any other basis supporting their Second Cause of Action. The Court finds that the absence of a legal basis for this theory will make any attempts to amend this claim futile. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Second Cause of Action is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
G. The State Causes of Action
Defendants claim that the state causes of action fail because Plaintiffs have not set forth any statutory basis for them. Defendants point out that California Government Code section 815(a) abolished common law liability for any "public entity." Under Government Code section 811.2, "'Public entity' includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State."
California Government Code section 815 states, in relevant part, the following:
Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.