Gorney v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents
[…] Failure to State a Claim

Count One - Wrongful Termination

In Count One, Plaintiff alleges he was wrongfully terminated in violation of A.R.S. §23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). Pursuant to Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c) (Supp.2006) ("AEPA"), an employee may bring a claim for wrongful termination if the employer terminated the employment relationship in violation of public policy. The AEPA enumerates the public policy violations that support a wrongful termination action in Arizona. See A.R.S. §23-1501. Plaintiff alleges that his wrongful termination claim is supported by A.R.S. §23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), which provides:

[t]he disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state to either the employer or a representative of the employer who the employee reasonably believes is in a managerial or supervisory position and has the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this state or an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision.

A.R.S. §23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). Plaintiff alleges that he was terminated in retaliation for filing four disclosures. However, Plaintiff does not identify the contents of his disclosures. Plaintiff only makes one reference to the contents of his second disclosure.