Gorman v. Zeigler
[…] Radiation may cause severe side effects which will prevent Elise from regularly attending school.

Mother correctly notes that the court is not required to find that the existing custody order is unreasonable in order to modify custody. Stated differently, existing custody need not be detrimental to the child for a change in custody to be in the child's best interest.

3. Restriction on Visitation

Finally, Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to receive treatment for his alcohol problem. Again, we do not agree.

Indiana Code § 31-1-11.5-249(a) (recodified at Ind. Code §§ 31-17-4-1 and 31-17-4-2) states that the non-custodial parent is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds that "visitation by the parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair his emotional development." Here, Dr. Ehrmann, a psychologist who evaluated the parties, stated in his report to the court that:

Also of some considerable concern, is that Elise appears to have entered into somewhat of an emotional role reversal with her father.