Civil No. 15-1890 (JRT/HB)
[…] Id.(1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.
The parties here agree that the agreement creating the debt did not expressly authorize Messerli to charge Gorman for the process server costs, and so their dispute necessarily turns on whether the charge is "permitted by law." Messerli argues that Minnesota Statute § 549.04 permits the charge, as that statute reads, "In every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private person." Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subdiv. 1.