Gorman v. Cole
[…] Carr's testimony was irrelevant.

B. Limitation on Expert Witness Testimony

Defense counsel objected to Dr. Fenton's testifying as an expert concerning causation, as he had been designated to testify concerning appellant's complaints and injuries only. The court found that causation was beyond the scope of the expert designation.

Despite the limitation, Dr. Fenton was permitted to express his opinion as appellant's treating physician that her back and neck injuries were sustained in the car accident, and that the initial back and neck injury led to the subsequent hip pain.

Section 2034.260 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires the parties to exchange, on demand, expert witness information, including "[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give." (Id., subd. (c)(2).) As the Supreme Court stated in Bonds v.