Gore v. Lexisnexis Risk Sols.
[…] Plaintiff contends that LexisNexis's conduct violated Texas Business and Commerce Code sections 20.12 and 17.50, and he suffered various damages as a result.

Texas Business and Commerce Code section 20.06 establishes procedures for consumers to dispute and consumer reporting agencies to follow in responding to consumer requests for investigations of information included in a credit report or file. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 20.06. Violation of this provision creates liability as determined by section 20.09, which sets forth the amount of damages awardable depending on whether the consumer reporting agency's conduct was negligent or willful. Id. § 20.09.

For willful violations, a consumer is entitled to recover “the greater of three times the amount of actual damages to the consumer or $1,000, reasonable attorney fees, and court . . . costs.” Id. § 20.09(a). For negligent violations, a consumer is entitled to recover “the greater of three times the amount of actual damages to the consumer or $500, reasonable attorney fees, and court . . . costs.” Id. § 20.09(b). Section 20.09(b) explains that: