Gore v. Harris
[…] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 127.130 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

There are obviously important implications that flow from the Secretary of State's position that will affect elections long after this one. The Department of State is charged, among other responsibilities, with adopting rules to achieve and maintain the maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, and efficiency of the procedures of voting, including write-in voting, and of counting, tabulating, and recording votes by voting systems used in this state.

Further, pursuant to section 101.015(2), "each odd-numbered year the Department of State shall review the rules governing standards and certification of voting systems to determine the adequacy and effectiveness of such rules in assuring that elections are fair and impartial."

Further, pursuant to section 101.015(2), "each odd-numbered year the Department of State shall review the rules governing standards and certification of voting systems to determine the adequacy and effectiveness of such rules in assuring that elections are fair and impartial."

However, before the November 7, 2000, election, this State had a patchwork of different voting systems and ballots selected on a countywide basis and necessarily approved by the Secretary of State.