No. 1703
[…] II. Statutory Extensions
Both parties agree that there are three provisions in the Act that allow a claimant to receive an extension of time to file a proper CQE. First, under § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii):
In lieu of dismissing the clam or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
Second, under § 3-2A-04(b)(5): "An extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." Finally, under § 3-2A-05(j): "[T]he Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed . . . [for filing a CQE]."1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.