No. 1703
[…] See HO § 8-101(o) & § 14-101(o). As a result, CQEs could be filed where there is no competent evidence of medical causation, thus allowing non-meritorious medical malpractice claims to be prosecuted.
In sum, as a health care provider licensed to practice registered nursing, a registered nurse is qualified to opine on the standard of care for registered nurses and any alleged breach thereof. Under Maryland's statutory scheme, however, a registered nurse cannot make a "medical diagnosis," and thus cannot determine a medical condition, nor the cause of such condition. See HO § 14-101(o) & § 8-101(o); COMAR 10.27.09.01.B(16). Because CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) requires a CQE to attest, among other things, "that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury," we hold that a registered nurse cannot sign a CQE. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by ruling that the CQE signed by Snow, a registered nurse, was invalid.
II. Statutory Extensions
Both parties agree that there are three provisions in the Act that allow a claimant to receive an extension of time to file a proper CQE. First, under § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii):
In lieu of dismissing the clam or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
Second, under § 3-2A-04(b)(5): "An extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." Finally, under § 3-2A-05(j): "[T]he Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed . . . [for filing a CQE]."1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and