No. 1703
[…] Methodist Hosp. of Hattiesburg, Inc., 807 So.2d 1244, 1248 (Miss. 2002) (holding that a nurse "lack[ed] the requisite education and experience as an expert to testify concerning the causal link between [the patient's] death and the alleged deviations in nursing care"); Kent v. Pioneer Valley Hosp., 930 P.2d 904, 907 (Utah Ct. App. 1997) (holding that a nurse's "affidavit [did] not provide the requisite foundation to qualify her as an expert capable of testifying as to the proximate cause of plaintiff's alleged nerve damage").
As previously stated, CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) mandates that the CQE attest "that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury." Because registered nurses cannot testify as to medical causation, it follows that they cannot sign a CQE as a qualified expert. Although no Maryland case has arrived at this conclusion, we find support from Esquivel v. El Paso Healthcare Sys., Ltd., 225 S.W.3d 83, 90 (Tex. App. 2005).