No. 1703
[…] Appellee concludes that, because
a registered nurse's ability to diagnose the condition of a patient is limited to providing a description of the health problems, as opposed to diagnosing a patient's medical problem as a physician is allowed to do, a registered nurse is not qualified to execute a [CQE] attesting to the proximate cause of [ ] [a]ppellant's alleged injury.
The Act requires that a claimant file a CQE with the Director of the HCADRO within ninety days of filing his or her statement of claim with the HCADRO. CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). There are two provisions in the Act that detail the requirements of who may sign the CQE. First, CJ § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii) states:
1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:
(emphasis added). Second, CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) states:A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.
[A] claim or action . . . shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint . . . .(emphasis added).
In Breslin v.