No. 1703
[…] On January 30, 2017, appellant filed an election to waive arbitration and proceed in the circuit court, which the HCADRO granted on the same day.
On March 6, 2017, appellant filed a complaint against appellee in the circuit court, alleging negligence based on the same underlying facts as those set forth in the statement of claim. Appellee filed its answer to appellant's complaint on April 10, 2017. On June 15, 2017, appellee filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the CQE signed by Snow was invalid because (1) CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) requires that the CQE attest to the "departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury;" and (2) "Snow is not qualified as a registered nurse to testify as to proximate cause."