No. 1703
[…] In Dunham, we specifically noted these amendments and explained that "the General Assembly amended the statute to authorize 'the court' to approve the 90-day extension." 237 Md. App. at 655. We then provided a detailed analysis of McCready and applied its holding to the facts in Dunham. Id. at 656-58. Therefore, we hold that McCready is still good law, and thus, regardless of whether the panel chairman or the court grants a 90-day extension under CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii), the 90-day period "commences immediately and automatically upon the expiration of the initial 90-day period." McCready, 330 Md. at 511.
B. Extension Under CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(5)
Under § 3-2A-04(b)(5), "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." As previously stated in the Background section, the trial court determined that appellant did not file a valid CQE, because Snow, as a registered nurse, was not qualified to opine that a breach of the standard of care was the proximate cause of appellant's injuries.