BANKRUPTCY CASE NO. 08-71494-MGD Adversary Proceeding No. 13-05261
[…] Id. Notwithstanding the missing signatures, the County Clerk recorded the Security Deeds in the land records of Fulton County where they continue to cloud title to the Debtor's real property.
To be eligible for recordation under Georgia state law, a deed to secure debt must be attested in the same manner prescribed for mortgages. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61. Under § 44-14-33 a deed to secure debt must be attested before an authorized officer, such as a notary public, and - in the case of real property - an additional witness. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33. The statute further provides that "[i]n the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61. In 2011, the Georgia Supreme Court considered whether a deed to secure debt lacking proper attestation, but appearing of record in the county land records constituted sufficient constructive notice to bona fide purchasers. U.S. Bank v.