Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] C. Whether the Complaint and/or the Proposed Amended Complaint Establish Other Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 152

While the Complaint only makes specific reference to subsection (5) of Section 152, Plaintiff contends that the facts as alleged in the Complaint nonetheless establish violations of other subsections of this statute. Further, the Proposed Amended Complaint specifically refers to three other subsections: (2), (6) and (8). Thus, the Court must determine whether the Complaint or the Proposed Amended Complaint establishes violations of these additional subsections of Section 152.

i. 18 U.S.C. § 152(2)

Plaintiff contends that Wells Fargo violated Section 152(2), which makes it a crime to "knowingly and fraudulently make[] a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11," when Wells Fargo reported to HUD that "Bankruptcy Court Clearance [was] obtained" in connection with the Post-Petition Transactions.