Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] Wells Fargo filed the Motion to Dismiss on June 10, 2019. Through the Motion to Dismiss, Wells Fargo argued, among other things, that the Complaint (1) failed to state a claim for violation of the automatic stay because Plaintiff is not an "individual" entitled to recover damages under § 362(k); and (2) failed to allege any acts of racketeering activity, as required to state a claim under Georgia's RICO Statute, because the Complaint contained no facts to establish that Wells Fargo received property from Debtor as a result of the Post-Petition Transactions.

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a) makes it unlawful "for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." The phrase "pattern of racketeering activity" is defined by Georgia's RICO Statute as "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions" that are in some way connected. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4)(A).