Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish a violation of Section 152(6) and, therefore, allowing amendment of the Complaint to include allegations regarding Wells Fargo's receipt of an incentive fee would be futile.

iii. 18 U.S.C. § 152(8)

Finally, Plaintiff contends that Wells Fargo violated Section 152(8), which imposes criminal liability on a person who "knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor." Plaintiff argues that Wells Fargo violated this subsection by recording the Junior Security Deed and the Loan Modification which "implicitly represented" that Wells Fargo complied with all HUD guidelines and that either Wells Fargo received court approval for the Post-Petition Transactions or