Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4)(A). Additionally, the phrase "racketeering activity" is defined by Georgia's RICO Statute to mean, among other things, "any conduct defined as 'racketeering activity' under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(C). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(D), racketeering activity means, among other things, "any offence involving fraud connected with a case under title 11." Thus, violations of any of the subsections of 18 U.S.C. § 152 constitute "racketeering activity" under Georgia's RICO Statute.

The Complaint specifically references 18 U.S.C. § 152(5) as being violated by Wells Fargo's conduct in connection with the Post-Petition Transactions. 18 U.S.C. § 152(5) makes it a crime to "knowingly and fraudulently receive[] any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11."

In his response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff contended that he was entitled to recover damages for violations of the automatic stay under § 105(a).