Gordon v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Banks)
[…] "Further, for purposes of a motion to dismiss, the complaint must be construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and its allegations taken as true." Id.

III. Discussion

A. Whether the Complaint and/or the Proposed Amended Complaint Establishes that Wells Fargo Received Property of Debtor

Plaintiff contends that the Court erred in finding that the Complaint failed to establish that Wells Fargo received property of Debtor and, as a result, failed to show that Wells Fargo engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity by violating Section 152(5). Section 152(5) makes it a crime to "knowingly and fraudulently receive[] any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11." Thus, to establish a violation of this subsection, Plaintiff must show that Wells Fargo received a material amount of property from Debtor. See 1 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 7.02[5][a] (16th ed. 2019).