Gordon v. TBC Retail Grp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(c)(1). Out of an abundance of caution, the court considers this argument. Nonetheless, for the reasons explained in this order, had the plaintiffs requested relief under Rule 26 or Rule 37, the court would reject such an argument on the merits.

TBC disagrees that such a request "constituted a request for records substantiating the designation of a representative period." ECF No. 162 at 6. TBC argues compliance with regulations set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 779.417(d) can occur by "being substantiated by its pay plan audit records or other documents." Id. at 6; see 29 C.F.R. § 516.16(b) ("A copy of the agreement or understanding under which section 7(i) is utilized or, if such agreement or understanding is not in writing, a memorandum summarizing its terms including the basis of compensation, the applicable representative period and the date the agreement was entered into and how long it remains in effect.") (emphasis added). TBC's explanation for never providing its representative period for the purposes of compliance with Section 7(i) or its pay plan audit is because plaintiffs never requested it: