Gordon v. State
[…] Braughton, 569 S.W.3d at 608. This standard of review is the same for direct- and circumstantial-evidence cases; circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence establishing guilt. Carter v. State, 620 S.W.3d 147, 149 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021), cert. denied, 142 S.Ct. 859 (2022).

III. Evading Arrest

In his first issue, Gordon argues that no rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that he "intentionally or knowingly" evaded Trooper Carson's show of authority.

A. Applicable Law

Under Section 38.04, "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a). That offense is a third-degree felony if the actor uses a vehicle while in flight. See id. § 38.04(b)(2)(A); Williams v. State, No. 02-19-00190-CR, 2020 WL 6326150, at *3 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Oct. 29, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).