Gordon v. McConnell (In re McConnell)
[…] In such circumstances, 11 U.S.C. § 328(b) states, "the court may allow compensation for the trustee's services as such attorney ... only to the extent that the trustee performed services as attorney ... for the estate and not for performance of any of the trustee's duties that are generally performed by a trustee without the assistance of an attorney or accountant for the estate." The trustee's duties are set out in detail in 11 U.S.C. § 704(a). Those statutory duties include, among other things, "collect[ing] and reduc[ing] to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves," "be[ing] accountable for all property received," "investigat[ing] the financial affairs of the debtor," and "if advisable, oppos[ing] the discharge of the debtor."