Gordon v. McConnell (In re McConnell)
[…] Given that many Chapter 7 trustees are also attorneys, the Bankruptcy Code also authorizes trustees to hire themselves to represent the estate in an attorney capacity, as long as doing so is in the best interest of the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 327(d) ("The court may authorize the trustee to act as attorney or accountant for the estate if such authorization is in the best interest of the estate."). In such circumstances, 11 U.S.C. § 328(b) states, "the court may allow compensation for the trustee's services as such attorney ... only to the extent that the trustee performed services as attorney ... for the estate and not for performance of any of the trustee's duties that are generally performed by a trustee without the assistance of an attorney or accountant for the estate." The trustee's duties are set out in detail in 11 U.S.C. § 704(a).