Gordon v. Lord
[…] VI. Analysis of Claims

Petitioner claims that her conviction was against the weight of the evidence and that the prosecution failed to prove her guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. This claim was presented to the state courts and is exhausted, The Appellate Division, however, rejected it on procedural grounds, stating that petitioner "failed to preserve this contention for appellate review, since she did not move to dismiss based on this contention," People v. Gordon, 728 N.Y.S.2d 478, 479 (App.Div. 2001) (citing section 470.05 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which states that a protest is sufficient to preserve a claim of error if "if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court"). Under New York case law, "even where a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence was made, the preservation requirement compels that the argument be `specifically directed' at the alleged error." People v. Gray, 652 N.E.2d 919, 921 (N.Y. 1995).