Argued June 9, 1982.
[…] One of those provided with specific pertinence to the facts of the case at bar:
If a taxpayer fails to comply with the requirement of section 5243 by not reporting a change or correction increasing his federal taxable income, . . . a notice of deficiency may be mailed to the taxpayer at any time.
§ 5270(4). Thus, the former statute of limitations (in effect until September 14, 1979) contained an unambiguous exception for cases such as this, permitting notice of deficiency to be issued "at any time" after violation of section 5243.
The current statute of limitations (in effect from September 14, 1979) retains the general three-year period, § 141(1), and also establishes several exceptions. One such exception permits an assessment to "be made at any time with respect to a time period for which a return has become due but has not been filed." § 141(2)(C). For this purpose the legislature has defined "return" to mean "any document containing information required by this Title to be reported to the State Tax Assessor." 36 M.R.S.A. § 111(4) (Supp. 1981).