Index No. 603805/09 Motions Seq. No. 001 Motions Seq. No. 002
[…] Finally, the 002 defendants contend that the Complaint alleges no basis for jurisdiction over Kalsi, who is alleged to be a citizen of Canada, or over Sehmi, who is alleged to be a citizen of Maryland, and that plaintiff has failed to serve process upon Sehmi. Plaintiff does not oppose dismissal of the Complaint as to Sehmi. With regard to Kalsi, plaintiff contends that this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over him pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (3) (ii), which provides for personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant who "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state ... if he ... expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." The Complaint alleges that Kalsi participated in effecting the stock transfers discussed above.
However, citing McGowan v Smith (52 NY2d 268 [1981]), the 002 defendants argue that plaintiff's residence in New York does not suffice to establish an "injury ... within the state."