Gordon v. Commonwealth
[…] For the
purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.
On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citation omitted); accord Banks v. Commonwealth, 313 S.W.3d 567, 570 (Ky. 2010).

KRS 524.100 provides, in relevant part:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with
intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.]

Gordon directs us to Mullins v. Commonwealth, 350 S.W.3d 434 (Ky. 2011), for the proposition that a defendant's act of leaving the scene of a crime with the weapon is inadequate to prove tampering in the absence of evidence establishing the defendant's intent to conceal the weapon.