Gordon v. Colbert
[…] the foregoing provision shall not relieve the driver of the [emergency] vehicle . . . from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provision protect the driver from the consequence of his or her reckless disregard for the safety of others.

After some discussion, the court also read the instruction concerning section 316.122, Florida Statutes (2000), which states:
Vehicle turning left. — The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

On appeal, Gordon argues that it was error for the court to instruct the jury on section 316.122 because that section governs left-hand turns, generally, and does not apply in emergency situations.