Gordon Coll. v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] See Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 16; Defs.' Mem. Supp. Partial Mot. to Dismiss (“Defs.' Mem.”), ECF No. 16-1; see also Pl.'s Opp'n Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss (“Pl.'s Opp'n”), ECF No. 18; Defs.' Reply Supp. Partial Mot. to Dismiss (“Defs.' Reply”), ECF No. 20.

For the reasons below, defendants' partial motion to dismiss is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

The relevant statutory and regulatory framework, as well as the facts from which this litigation arises, are presented below.

A. Factual Background

1. The Paycheck Protection Program

SBA was created by the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq., to “aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns,” id. § 631(a); see also id. § 633(a) (establishing SBA).