Goolsby v. Best in Neighborhood LLC
[…] The Court first notes that neither the blog post nor the partially completed disclosure support Defendant's position that there is no genuine dispute Plaintiffs were on notice of lead-paint within the home; the blog post states Allyse was unaware of any notice to vacate on May 3, 2017, and the disclosure form does not list any documents or reports Defendant furnished to Plaintiffs. More importantly, § 4852d requires lessors to “provide to the purchaser or lessee any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller or lessor”. Here, both Allyse and Ron Goolsby testified they never received the 2009 inspection report that Keith Brown had available to him. (Allyse Goolsby Depo., at 44); (Ron Goolsby Depo., at 20-22). The 2009 report identified specific areas of concern for lead paint in the home. (Doc. 76, at 35).