Goodyear v. State
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).

This Court directed Plaintiff to complete service of process in accordance with Fed.R.Civ.P. 4 on or before September 9, 2011. (Doc. # 11). Plaintiff failed to do so. The Plaintiff also failed to serve the Putative Defendant as directed by the Federal Rules in compliance with Florida law. Under Florida law, service upon a individual must be effected "by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading." City of Sweetwater Florida v. St. Germain, 943 So. 2d 259, 262 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (citing Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a)); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070. Florida law allows service of an individual "by delivering a copy of [the summons and complaint] to the person to be served . . . or by leaving the copies at [a Defendant's] usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1). Baca v. Zee Auto Center, Inc., 2007 WL 2298076 *1 (M.D. Fla. August 7, 2007). In this instance, the Plaintiff 's service was untimely and improper. The Plaintiff served a supervisor at DCF rather than the Putative Defendant which is not effectual service under Fla.