Civil Case No. 06-1771 (RJL).
[…] Moreover, even if the issue were ripe, this Court would find that the regulation at issue is valid. Chevron requires the Court to defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of the statute, Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Res. Defense Counsel, Inc., 476 U.S. 837 (1984), which this Court will do. See, e.g., Evans v. United States, 433 F. Supp. 2d 17, 21-22 (D.D.C. 2006). Therefore, as plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, a mandatory prerequisite to suit, the Court must dismiss plaintiffs' claim for damages under Section 7433.
The statute at issue specifically requires the IRS to create an administrative scheme in order to allow individuals to resolve administratively claims for damages caused by an unauthorized collection action. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.").
Plaintiffs also seek "replevin of any and all property taken from Plaintiff(s)." (Compl. p. 18.) Plaintiffs' replevin claim is essentially a claim for a refund of taxes paid.