Goodwin v. Kirton
[…] However, the Tenth Circuit does not recognize a private right of action under Section 17(a). Zink v. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner Smith, Inc., 13 F.3d 330, 334 (10th Cir. 1993). Additionally, the Plaintiffs failed to address this claim in their response and the Plaintiffs conceded at the hearing that no private cause of action exists. The Court therefore GRANTS Defendants' Motions to Dismiss the Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action, with prejudice.

III. UTAH UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT

Plaintiffs' sixth cause of action is brought under the Utah Uniform Securities Act. § 61-1-22(1)(a), which reads, in relevant part; "[a] person who offers or sells a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-3(1) . . . or offers, sells or purchases a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-1(2) is liable to the person selling the security to or buying the security from him. . . ."

Defendants contend Plaintiffs have failed to plead Defendants are statutory sellers with the requisite specificity required under Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.