Goodwin v. Colchester Probate Court
[…] Lex loci rei sitae is defined as: “The law of the place where a thing or subject-matter is situated. The title to realty or question of real estate law can be affected only by the law of the place where the realty is situated.” Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed.1979).

In modern times, the law of Connecticut permits a will executed in accordance with the law of another state in which it was executed to pass real property in this state. The Connecticut legislature modified the common law of lex loci rei sitae in 1856 when it enacted the precursor of General Statutes § 45a–251. See Irwin's Appeal from Probate, 33 Conn. 128, 140 (1865). Section 45a–251 provides in relevant part: “A will ... shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence; but any will executed according to the laws of the state ... where it was executed may be admitted to probate in this state and shall be effectual to pass any property of the testator situated in this state.” (Emphasis added.)