Goodwin v. Colchester Probate Court
[…] Section 45a–251 provides in relevant part: “A will ... shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence; but any will executed according to the laws of the state ... where it was executed may be admitted to probate in this state and shall be effectual to pass any property of the testator situated in this state.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 45a–288 (a) provides in relevant part with respect to a “will conveying property situated in this state [that] has been proved and established out of this state by a court of competent jurisdiction ... any person interested in such property may present to the court of probate ... an authenticated and exemplified copy of such will and of the record of the proceedings proving and establishing the will and request that such copies be filed and recorded. The request shall be accompanied by a complete statement in writing of the property and estate of the decedent in this state. If, upon a hearing ... no sufficient objection is shown, the court of probate shall order such copies to be filed and recorded, and they shall thereupon become a part of the files and records of such court, and shall have the same effect as if such will had been originally proved and established in such court of probate....” In short, § 45a–288 (a) requires that an interested party must present the probate court with (1) an authenticated and exemplified copy of the will, (2) a copy of the record proving and establishing the exemplified copy of such will, (3) a request that the copies be filed and recorded, and