Goodwin v. Colchester Probate Court
[…] “To tie this into the statute, the proponent of the will has presented to the Colchester Probate Court, and here, an authentic and exemplified copy of the will, which the court finds was proved and established by a court of competent jurisdiction, the register of wills in Pennsylvania, and that that authentication and exemplified copy has indeed been filed in Connecticut. The court, sitting as the court of probate, finds that there is no sufficient objection proffered at this hearing to that will; therefore, [§] 45a–288 (c) is not applicable.

General Statutes § 45a–288 (c) provides that “[i]f the court of probate finds sufficient objection to such will, the applicant shall offer competent proof of the contents and legal sufficiency of the will except that the original thereof need not be produced unless so directed by the court of probate.”

“The court notes that, in spite of these factual findings, the decree of the Pennsylvania court is entitled to full faith and credit.