Goodwin v. Colchester Probate Court
[…] The decedent and her heirs at law were the co-owners in equal shares of 130 acres of land (farm) in the town of Colchester.

The revised appeal from the order and decree of the Court of Probate for the district of Colchester names the following defendants: Colchester Probate Court, Stephen Fedus, Jr., Alyce Daggett, John Fedus, Madeline Goodwin, Melissa Goodwin, Michelle Goodwin, and the estate of Mae C. Fedus. Only John Fedus is a party defendant in the appeal to this court, and we refer to him as the defendant.

General Statutes § 45a–288 (a) provides in relevant part: “When a will conveying property situated in this state has been proved and established out of this state by a court of competent jurisdiction, the executor of such will or any person interested in such property may present to the court of probate ... an authenticated and exemplified copy of such will and of the record of the proceedings proving and establishing the will and request that such copies be filed and recorded. The request shall be accompanied by a complete statement in writing of the property and estate of the decedent in this state. If upon hearing, after such notice to ... parties in interest as the court orders, no sufficient objection is shown, the court of probate shall order such copies to be filed and recorded, and they shall thereupon become a part of the files and records of such court, and shall have the same effect as if such will had been originally proved and established in such court of probate....”

The decedent was predeceased by her sister Anne Fedus and her brother Frank Fedus. The defendant is the son of Frank Fedus.