No. 4:13-CV-199-F
[…] Id. Similarly, a court in the Southern District of Florida found that a defendant could not rely on 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a) to withhold in discovery documents or other materials that it produced to the Coast Guard in furtherance of the Coast Guard's investigation. Guest v. Carnival Corp., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1242, 1243-47 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The Carnival court reasoned that when the statute is read in conjunction with 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b), which provides that "[t]he investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measure for promoting the safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility," it "is clear that the scope of the statutory protection is limited to the Coast Guard's investigative report, and anything included within that report, in order to avoid having the Coast Guard's investigative report and its conclusions influence the litigation process."