No. 06–11–00087–CV.
[…] OPINION
Opinion by Justice MOSELEY.
Melvin Earl Goodspeed was convicted of aggravated sexual assault of a child in 2001. He was sentenced to ninety-nine years' imprisonment and was ordered to pay $237.25 in court costs. On July 11, 2011, the trial court noticed a withdrawal of the $237.25 from Goodspeed's inmate trust account. Goodspeed appeals from a withdrawal notification on the grounds that it was issued outside of the trial court's “plenary power,” “without any notice being given,” and without an itemization of costs. We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
Section 501.014(e) of the Texas Government Code provides that upon “notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection,” and shall make payment “as ordered by the court.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010). A notification to withdraw funds can be issued “as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e)(4).