Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] The plaintiffs also assert that THT is the only entity in the state that falls within § 287.015, so the statute must apply to it. Finally, the plaintiffs contend that they have an implied private right of action under the statute.

Under NRS § 287.010(1)(c), a school district's governing body may provide group health coverage to its employees “through a self-insurance reserve fund” and may maintain the fund through deductions from employees' compensation. In 2003, the Nevada Legislature added § 287.015 to allow a local government employer and a union to agree through collective bargaining to create a trust fund to provide health benefits. Laws 2003, c. 448, § 2; NRS § 287.015(1). Under § 287.015(2), “[a]ll contributions made to a trust fund established pursuant to this section must be held in trust and used” only to provide benefits to the employees and for reasonable administrative expenses. Subsection 4 requires such a trust to “be administered by a board of trustees on which participating local government employers and employee organizations are equally represented.” NRS § 287.015(4).