Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] Under Nevada law, the NRS “may be cited as prima facie evidence of the law, [but] it ‘may be rebutted by proof that the statutes cited differ from the official Statutes of Nevada.'” Halverson v. Sec'y of State, 186 P.3d 893, 895-96 (Nev. 2008) (en banc) (quoting NRS § 220.170(3)). The limitation that § 287.015 does not apply to trusts established before July 1, 2003 is part of the enacted law and cannot be disregarded even though it was relegated to a reviser's note in the NRS. See NRS § 220.120(5) (stating that the “Legislative Counsel in keeping Nevada Revised Statutes current shall not alter the sense, meaning or effect of any legislative act ....”). The plaintiffs' argument that the Nevada Legislature could have set forth a limiting provision like it did in relation to § 287.015(6) but did not do so is thus misplaced because the Legislature did expressly provide for that limitation. See Pub. Emps.' Benefits Program v.