Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] The plaintiffs' argument that the Nevada Legislature could have set forth a limiting provision like it did in relation to § 287.015(6) but did not do so is thus misplaced because the Legislature did expressly provide for that limitation. See Pub. Emps.' Benefits Program v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 179 P.3d 542, 549 (Nev. 2008) (en banc) (stating, in dicta, that “NRS 287.015 . . . does not encompass health trusts established before July 1, 2003”).

In 2013, § 287.015 was amended to add subsection 6, which states “[t]he provisions of NRS 287.0278 do not apply to a trust fund established pursuant to this section before October 1, 2013.” See Laws 2013, c. 375, § 9.5.

A few weeks after the Legislature enacted AB 388, it passed what it referred to as “technical corrections” to various laws. Laws 2003, c. 6, § 2. One of those corrections was to add § 287.015(5), which states that “[t]he provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 2 of NRS 287.029 apply to a trust fund established pursuant to this section by the governing body of a school district.” The plaintiffs do not explain how this language altered the limitation that § 287.015 does not apply to trusts established before July 1, 2003. Nothing in the technical corrections indicates that this reference to a school district was meant to undo § 287.015's time limitation, and the 2003 and