Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] Rosequist v. Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters Loc. 1908, 49 P.3d 651, 654-55 (Nev. 2002), overruled on other grounds by Allstate Ins. Co. v. Thorpe, 170 P.3d 989 (Nev. 2007) (en banc). As relevant here, to fall within the EMRB's exclusive jurisdiction, the SAC's claims must be against a local government employer and “must also arise out of the interpretation or performance by the [local government employer] under provisions of the Act.” Id. at 653.

The SAC's tort claims fall within the EMRB's exclusive jurisdiction. CCSD is a local government employer. NRS § 288.060. Additionally, the tort claims arise out of CCSD's performance (or lack thereof) under the CBA and the EMRA. Under NRS § 288.150(1), “every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining . . . with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit among its employees.” Among the mandatory subjects of bargaining is insurance benefits. NRS § 288.150(2)(f).