Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] CCSD is a local government employer. NRS § 288.060. Additionally, the tort claims arise out of CCSD's performance (or lack thereof) under the CBA and the EMRA. Under NRS § 288.150(1), “every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining . . . with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit among its employees.” Among the mandatory subjects of bargaining is insurance benefits. NRS § 288.150(2)(f). It is a prohibited labor practice for a local government employer to “[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the [employees'] exclusive representative as required in NRS 288.150.” NRS § 288.270(1)(e). “Bargaining collectively includes the entire bargaining process, including mediation and fact-finding, provided for in [chapter 288].” Id.

CCSD and CCEA entered into the CBA, which governs the parties' rights and obligations regarding insurance benefits through THT. ECF No. 8-1 at 50-52. Each of the plaintiffs' tort claims relies on the CBA because that is the source of CCSD's alleged obligations and duties.