Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] Even if the EMRB did not have exclusive jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claims, the plaintiffs still need to administratively exhaust their claims using the CBA's grievance procedure. The Supreme Court of Nevada “has followed the United States Supreme Court precedent in encouraging labor grievance procedures.” Pratt v. Clark Cnty. Dep't of Aviation, No. 62463, 2014 WL 3764865, at *2 (Nev. July 29, 2014) (citing Reynolds Elec. & Eng'g Co. v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Loc. Union 1780, 401 P.2d 60, 63-65 (Nev. 1965)); see also NRS § 288.150(2)(o) (requiring local government employers and unions to bargain over “[g]rievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements”). If a dispute is “within the scope of the grievance and arbitration clauses of the collective bargaining agreement,” then the employee is required to follow those procedures. Pratt, 2014 WL 3764865, at *2 (simplified).

Here, the CBA sets forth grievance and arbitration procedures.