Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] 1. NRS § 287.010

The SAC alleges Steinbrink violated NRS § 287.010 by allowing Wellhealth to administer the benefit fund without being licensed under NRS chapter 683A and by not ensuring WellHealth's administrative charges had been approved by the Nevada Insurance Commissioner. ECF No. 1-2 at 35-36. Steinbrink argues that there is no private right of action under NRS § 287.010. The plaintiffs respond that there is one.

NRS § 287.010 allows the governing body of a school district to provide group health insurance to its employees through a variety of funding mechanisms. Under § 287.010(1)(c), if the school district chooses to provide benefits through a “self-insurance reserve fund,” then “[a]ny independent administrator . . . is subject to the licensing requirements of chapter 683A of NRS, and must be a resident of this State.” Additionally, Nevada's Commissioner of Insurance must pre-approve the contract with an independent administrator “as to the reasonableness of administrative charges in relation to contributions collected and benefits provided.” Id.