Goodsell v. Teachers Health Tr.
[…] Id. at 37-38.

As relevant here, a deceptive trade practice occurs when, “in the course of his or her business or occupation,” a person: “Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith” under NRS § 598.0915(5); “Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised” under NRS § 598.0915(9); and “Knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction” under NRS § 598.0915(15). See ECF No. 1-2 at 37.

Steinbrink argues the plaintiffs have not pleaded this claim with particularity.