Goodrich v. Cross River Bank
[…] Accordingly, the "denial" contained in ¶ 17 of the Answer will not be stricken.

2. Prayer for Attorney's Fees

In the Prayer, CRB seeks to "recover its . . . attorney's fees pursuant to all applicable laws." (See Answer, Prayer ¶ 3.) Greenfield argues fees are not available under the applicable law, and, consequently, the request for fees should be stricken or dismissed.

The sole law under which Greenfield seeks relief is the ECOA. Said Act, however, only authorizes an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff, not to a prevailing defendant. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (providing "[i]n the case of any successful action under subsection (a),(b), or (c), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee . . ., shall be added to any damages awarded").

Accordingly, defendant's prayer for attorney's fees will be stricken.

3. Affirmative Defenses Based on Allegation of Fraud