Goodmaster v. Town of Seymour
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148(a), (c)(1)(A). A municipal body, subdivision, or board is not a proper defendant if the legislature has not enacted a specific statute enabling it to sue and be sued. See Holt v. Town of Stonington, No. 3:09-CV-2069(JCH), 2011 WL 5864812, at *3 (D. Conn. Nov. 18, 2011). Put differently, "where the legislature has intended to grant such independent legal status to a department or board, it has done so explicitly." Luysterborghs v. Pension & Ret. Bd. of Milford, 927 A.2d 385, 388 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007); see, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-241 ("Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have the power to sue and be sued."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-233e ("A municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this chapter shall constitute a public body corporate and politic . . . and shall have the . . . [power] . . . [t]o sue and be sued."); Conn. Gen.