Goodman v. Muse
[…] Pursuant to legislation enacted in 1994, the Virginia General Assembly abolished discretionary parole for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995. The Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit recently summarized the statutory and administrative framework that remains in place for Virginia prisoners who, like Goodman, committed their offenses before January 1, 1995:

The Virginia Code entrusts the administration of the discretionary parole system to the Board, and it vests the Board with broad discretion in carrying out
its responsibilities. Section 53.1-136 of the Code obligates the Board to "[a]dopt... general rules governing the granting of parole and eligibility requirements, which shall be published and posted for public review." And this section further instructs that the Board "shall . . . [r]elease on parole" parole-eligible persons who "are found suitable for parole, according to those rules" adopted by the Board.