Gooden v. Joseph P. Addabbo Family Health Ctr.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he engaged in protected activity within the meaning of this provision when he refused to sign an IRS Form 5500 attesting to the accuracy of Addabbo's ERISA reporting for plan year 2015, before plaintiff was employed by Addabbo. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 74-75, 81, 129. And plaintiff alleges that Addabbo “unlawfully retaliated against [him]” for failing to sign this form “when it terminated his employment.” Id. at ¶ 130.

A plaintiff may not bring an action under Section 7623(d) in federal court unless he has first “fil[ed] a complaint with the Secretary of Labor” and shown that the Secretary “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of th[at] complaint” and that “there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623(d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). This procedural structure is common among whistleblowing statutes. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(2)(A)-(B) (identical); 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(2) (similar).