3:24-cv-1010 (KAD)
[…] Scalercio-Isenberg v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 487 F.Supp.3d 190, 201 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). The Court construes Plaintiff's allegations to assert that DOC prevented him from having access to appropriate housing that accommodated his mental health issues. At this initial stage in the proceeding, Plaintiff's may proceed on his ADA and RA claims arising from failure to provide him housing that accommodates his mental health conditions against DOC and individual Defendants in their official capacities for further development of the record.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-64 and § 46a-77
Plaintiff alleges violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-69 and § 46a-77(c) against the DOC and the individual Defendants in their official capacities. Compl. at 2 ¶ 1, 11 ¶¶ 40-41.
Section 46a-69 makes it a “discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.” Conn. Gen.