3:24-cv-1010 (KAD)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-64 and § 46a-77
Plaintiff alleges violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-69 and § 46a-77(c) against the DOC and the individual Defendants in their official capacities. Compl. at 2 ¶ 1, 11 ¶¶ 40-41.
Section 46a-69 makes it a “discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-69. Section 46a-77(c) requires that each state agency comply “in all of its services, programs and activities with the provisions of the [ADA] to the same extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental disabilities beyond those provided for by the laws of this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-77(c). The statutory scheme expressly creates a private cause of action for this provision.