Goodbody Co. v. Penjaska
[…] Plaintiff maintains that it sent a sell-out order on March 15th for sale on March 18th, but at request of the defendants deferred sale until March 29th, at which time the stock was sold, with a resulting loss to plaintiff in the sum of $4,050.79. Defendants deny that the sale was postponed at their request. The plaintiff seeks to recover the amount of the loss in this action.

"Defendants maintain that this court is without jurisdiction to hear this case, and base such claim upon the provisions of 15 USCA, § 78aa, which provides in part as follows:

"`The district courts * * * shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.'

"Defendants' position might be correct if the action was brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. It is not, however, such an action, but is brought to recover a debt claimed to be owed.