CIVIL ACTION NO. H-17-1673
[…] Id. The petition as filed in the state court at the time of removal controls the inquiry. McLaughlin, 376 F.3d at 353; Cavallini, 44 F.3d at 264.
2. Application of the Law to the Alleged Facts
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand acknowledges that plaintiff is the father of the decedent, Jody Lynn Gooch, that the decedent was employed by Elite Specialty, and that plaintiff's claims arise from the decedent's death while on the job for Elite Specialty. Plaintiff's Motion to Remand also acknowledges that claims against a decedent's employer are generally barred by § 408.001(a) of the Texas Labor Code, which provides:
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand, Docket Entry No. 9, p. 1.
Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.Texas Labor Code § 408.001(a). Plaintiff argues that the claims he has asserted against Elite Specialty are not barred, however, because they are subject to the savings clause found in § 408.001(b) of the Texas Labor Code, which provides:
This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.Texas Labor Code § 408.001(b).